It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

The processing of your personal data is carried out by or on behalf of Collective Aid. This policy may change from time to time, so please visit this page periodically to ensure you are aware of any and all changes.

Who are we?

Collective Aid is an independent aid organization that started in Serbia in early 2017 to provide a unified volunteer response to the European refugee crisis. We operate classified as an Association under the ID 28227949 in Serbia.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please get in touch at contact@collectiveaidngo.org, and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

How do we collect your information?

We may collect information about you whenever you directly interact with us. This includes things such as e.g. navigating our website, donating, applying to volunteer or signing up for our newsletter.

What type of information is collected from you?

What information we collect depends on the type of interaction you have with us. The information we collect from you directly or indirectly may include the following:

  • Date

  • Time

  • IP address

  • Referrer

  • Browser version

  • Operating system

  • Your email address

If you choose to apply to volunteer with us, we may likely also collect the following information:

  • Your name

  • Your address

  • Your phone number

  • Your date of birth

  • Your emergency contact

  • Your preferred time and location of volunteering

  • Your preferences, skills and interests

  • Your medical conditions or dietary restrictions

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • analyse and improve the content, accessibility and operation of our website

  • provide you with information and updates regarding our work

  • process your volunteering application

  • process a donation that you have made

  • answer specific questions you may have asked us

  • where we are required by law, disclose or otherwise use your information

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

In particular, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have agreed to be contacted in this manner. We provide information about how you can change your marketing preferences in these emails.

How do we store your information?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Collective Aid may provide your information to our service providers. Subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures, this would include providing your information to third parties that work with us to deliver on our charitable purposes, and other entities providing us with the necessary administrative infrastructure enabling us to operate effectively and efficiently.

We enter into contracts with all of these service providers that require them to comply with data protection laws and to ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to protect the security of your information.

Links to other websites and organisations

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website and its coverage therefore ends upon redirection. As the privacy policies and practices of these other sites are not ours to be influenced we encourage you to read their privacy statements as well.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Why are we allowed to process your personal information?

Our Privacy and Cookie Policies take into account several laws, including:

– the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

– General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Generally, our processing of your personal information as described in this policy is allowed by these laws because we have a legitimate need to carry out the processing for the purposes described above. Some processing may also be necessary so that we can perform a contract with you or because it is required by law. We only use your information to send you marketing communications by email or text with your consent, and you can always opt out of receiving marketing communications by following the instructions in our newsletters emails or getting in touch via partnerships@collectiveaidngo.org

Emails

Emails are not always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they have been sent. Collective Aid does not accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author’s views and not necessarily those of Collective Aid.

Please do not send Collective Aid any financial data through email.

Review of this Policy

We regularly review and update our Privacy Policy. This Policy was last updated in September 2019.